Privacy Policy

Candis is committed to protecting your privacy online. We are also committed to providing you with the very best experience we can on our Web site. In order to enhance your experience at our site we gather certain personal information about you that helps us customise our content to your tastes and preferences. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Web site. This policy may change from time to time so please check back periodically.

What information do we collect?

Candis collects information in several ways from different parts of our Web site. Candis collects some information when you initially register with our site. We may ask for your name, email address, address, post code, country, and age information. The more information you share with us (and the more accurate it is), the better we are able to enhance and customise your experience on our site. In addition to the information we collect upon your initial registration with our site, we may ask you for personal information at other times, including (but not limited to) when you make a purchase through our online store, when you enter promotions or competitions and when you respond to a survey. For example, when you make a purchase through our online store, we collect several items of personal information, including your billing and shipping address, telephone number, credit card information, and any other information necessary to complete the transaction.

Mailing Lists

If you provide your email address Candis may contact you periodically with special offers, updated information and new services. Any emails sent to you by Candis offer you the option to be removed from the email mailing list.

What information do parties other than Candis collect?

Some advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you when you access or utilise those links. Candis does not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of those advertisers and Web sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

What are “cookies” and how do we use them?

Candis uses “COOKIES” to track and record your registration and activity on our Web site. COOKIES are small bits of data that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Your COOKIE may be set at various times during your interaction with our Web site. It is updated from time to time as you access the many different portions of our Web site. Some advertisers or Web sites that have links on our site may also use their own COOKIES. We also collect IP addresses for system administration Some of the banner ads displayed in our Web sites are provided by outside companies. These ads contain COOKIES. While we use COOKIES in other parts of our Web sites, cookies received with banner ads are collected by our advertisers and we do not have access to this information. We use a reputable third party to serve some or all of the advertisements that are placed within our sites and they may use information (not including personally identifiable information) about your visits to our sites and other sites to assist in serving advertisements to you.

Use of web beacons

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web BEACONS, which are also called single-pixel gifs. These images allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We also may include Web BEACONS in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to count how many messages have been opened and acted upon. Web BEACONS are not used to access your personally identifiable information but they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about our Web site usage. Web BEACONS collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, originating IP address, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. Some of our Web pages may also contain Web BEACONS placed there by our advertising partners to help us determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

What do we do with the information we collect?

Candis’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a pleasurable and beneficial experience on our Web site. The information we collect (including information contained in your COOKIE) may be used to provide such capabilities as personalisation services, interactive communications and online shopping. We may also use the information to estimate the size of our audience and measure certain traffic patterns, to track the progress and number of entries in our promotions and contests, to track visits to and business conducted at our online store, to notify our visitors about updates to our Web site, to contact you for marketing purposes and deliver targeted advertisements that may be of interest to you. We may occasionally contact you with information regarding special events at Candis. If you ever receive a type of communication that you would not like to receive, you will have the option to unsubscribe from such communication (usually at the bottom of the page).

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our site and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfil your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose information online (whether through Candis’s services or any other service available online), personal or otherwise, that information can be collected and used by others. For example, if you use chat, forums, bulletin boards, your e-mail or if you post personal information online, you may receive unsolicited messages from others. Candis has no control over this use of your personal information.

Security

In accordance with our requirements under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will adopt appropriate security procedures to help prevent unauthorised access to your information. Neither Candis nor any of its group companies shall be liable for any attempt to hack or crack or otherwise gain access to any part of this Website including any of your information.

Your Consent

By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Candis as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy. We will post those changes on this page so that our customers will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we share the information with others.

Please wait while we process your request.

Do not refresh or close your window at any time.